November 2014 Things to do in Northeast PA!

Things to Do in Northeast PA – November 2014 Events

Submit your upcoming event here!

NovCoverWeb

All area codes are 570 unless noted

 

NOVEMBER

Special Events:

Nov. 1, The Gala of the Royal Horses, 7:30 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena, Wilkes-Barre. 1-800-745-3000.
Nov. 1, Annual Fall Craft Fair, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Northampton Community College, Bethlehem, 610-861-5088.
Nov. 2, Champagne Celebrity Brunch: Happy Birthday, Charlie Brown!, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Mary’s Center, Scranton. 348-1968.
Nov. 2, Open House, University of Scranton, Scranton. 1-888-SCRANTON.
Nov. 2, Lung Cancer Awareness Flag Planting, 1 p.m., Courthouse Square, Scranton.
Nov. 2, 2nd Annual Taste of Our Town, 2-5 p.m., Best Western Pioneer Plaza, Carbondale. 282-1690.
Nov. 2, Holiday Shopping Tea, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Rolling Pines Golf Course & Banquet Center, Berwick. 784-6206.
Nov. 6, A Chair Affair, 5:30-8:30 p.m., JA Mericle Family Center for Enterprise Education, Pittston Twp. 602-3600.
Nov. 8, Jim Thorpe’s Victorian Ball, 5-10 p.m., Mauch Chunk Ballroom, Jim Thorpe. 484-629-5070.
Nov. 8, Danville Area Community 5K Walk & Run, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Danville Area Community Center, Danville. 275-3001.
Nov. 8-9, The Galleria, Sat. 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sun. 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Scranton Prep, Scranton. 941-7743.
Nov. 8-9, Antiques Show, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Bloomsburg Fairgrounds, Bloomsburg. 784-4949.
Nov. 9, Holiday Shopping Extravaganza, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Candy’s Place, Forty-Fort. 714-8800.
Nov. 9, Jermyn Historical Society Open House, 1-4 p.m., Jermyn Community Center, Jermyn.
Nov. 10, Marine Corps Celebration, noon, Northampton Community College, Bethlehem.
Nov. 10-12, 2014 PA Campground Owners Association Convention, Skytop Lodge, Skytop. 837-9773.
Nov. 11, Entrance Fee-Free Day, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Steamtown National Historic Site, Scranton. 340-5200.
Nov. 13, Veterans’ Celebration, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Northampton Community College, Bethlehem.
Nov. 13, The 9th Annual Philanthropy Dinner, 6-9:30 p.m., Stroudsmoor’s Lawnhaven, Stroudsburg. 476-3629.
Nov. 13, Columbia County Historical & Genealogy Society Veterans Program, 7 p.m., Wesley United Methodist Church, Bloomsburg. 784-1600.
Nov. 13, “Keep Wine-ing He Might Start to Look Like Prince Charming”, 6:30 p.m., III Ponds Winery, Dalton. 650-7518.
Nov. 13, Shine a Light on Lung Cancer Vigil, 6-8 p.m., Courthouse Square, Scranton.
Nov. 15, Open House, Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre. 408-2000.
Nov. 15, Nouveu Pairing, 1-5 p.m., Freas Farm Winery, Berwick. 759-WINE.
Nov. 15, The Scranton Fringe-tastic Party, 6 p.m., The AFA Gallery, Scranton. 351-4973.
Nov. 15, Girls Night In Slumber Party Sponsored by Mom Prom, 7-11 p.m., The Hilton, Scranton. 561-5714.
Nov. 15, TCC Bryn’s Revenge Tournament, Towanda Country Club, Towanda. 265-6222.
Nov. 15, Operation G.R.A.C.E. Fundraising Event, 4-9 p.m., Fraternal Order of Eagles Club, Scranton. 468-6063.
Nov. 15, Some Enchanted Evening and the “Life. Celebrated.” Reception, 6 p.m., Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 344-1111.
Nov. 15-Jan. 4, Cars and Christmas, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., The AACA Museum, Hershey. 717-566-7100.
Nov. 16, Turkey Trot 5K/10K Run, TCMC, Scranton. 955-1313.
Nov. 18, Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Commerce Women in Business Council Luncheon, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Genetti’s, Wilkes-Barre.
Nov. 19, Wine Wednesday: Muscular Dystrophy Association and Meals on Wheels Fundraiser, 5-7 p.m., POSH at the Scranton Club, Scranton. 955-5890.
Nov. 20, Paint Nite, 7 p.m., III Ponds Winery, Dalton. 563-5080.
Nov. 20, Standing Up and Speaking Out: Ending Violence Against Women Conference, 8:45 a.m., Genetti Best Western Hotel and Conference Center, Wilkes-Barre. 823-5144.
Nov. 21, BCBC Firkin Fridays, 4 p.m., Barley Creek Brewing Company, Tannserville. 629-9399.
Nov. 21-23, The Vintage “Jewelry & Gems” by Ros-Al Floral, Antiques & Events, Fri. 6-8 p.m., Sat. 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sun. 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Greater Carbondale Chamber of Commerce, Carbondale. 282-1690.
Nov. 21-23, Holiday Open House at the Apple Wagon Antique Mall, Fri. 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tunkhannock. 836-8713.
Nov. 22, Candlelight Preview, 5-9 p.m., Downtown Danville.
Nov. 22, Pike Proud Fundraiser for Police Corporal Bryon Dickson and Trooper Alex Douglass, 5 p.m., Dingman Township Firehouse, Milford. 296-8844.
Nov. 22, Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Open House and Plant Tour, 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Dunmore. 342-4556.
Nov. 22-23, Christmas Open House, Sat. 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Sun. 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Mann’s Country Gardens Tree Farm, Gillett. 537-6676.
Nov. 23, Annual Holiday Open House, noon-5 p.m., Downtown Danville.
Nov. 23, Miss Hemisphere Show Biz/ Baby Competition, 1 p.m., Best Western Pioneer Plaza, Carbondale. 281-9797.
Nov. 27, Thanksgiving Buffet, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Rolling Pines Golf Course & Banquet Center, Berwick. 784-6206.
Nov. 27, Free Tours, 9:30 a.m.-11:30 p.m., Jackson Mansion, Berwick. 759-8020.
Nov. 28, The WHLM Parade of Lights, 6-7 p.m., Downtown Bloomsburg. 784-1200.
Nov. 28, Santa’s Cottage and Tree Lighting, 6 p.m., Downtown Bloomsburg. 784-2522.
Nov. 28-30, Annual Open House, Kohl’s Stony Hill Tree Farm, Milton. 437-3442.
Nov. 28-30, Open House, Fri. 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat. 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Sun. 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Mann’s Country Gardens Tree Farm, Gillett. 537-6676.
Nov. 28-30, Santa’s Sleigh Ride, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Various Locations, LeRaysville. 74402758.
Nov. 28-Dec. 12, Annual Treefest, Fri. 5-9 p.m., Sat. 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sun. noon-5 p.m., Caldwell Consistory, Bloomsburg. 784-8181.
Nov. 29, Home for the Holidays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Historic Village, Eagles Mere. 525-3792.
Nov. 29, 6th Annual Lighted Christmas Parade, 6:30 p.m., Downtown Carbondale. 282-1690.
Nov. 29, Spirit of Christmas Pub Crawl, 6:15-Midnight, Various Locations, Carbondale. 282-1690.
Nov. 29, WCHS Holiday Open House, 4-7 p.m., Wayne County Historical Society Museum, Honesdale. 253-3240.
Nov. 29, Christmas in the Country, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Warren Center Community Building, Warren Center. 395-3751.
Nov. 29-30, Holiday Arts Festival, Sat. 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sun. 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Skytop Lodge, Skytop. 350-6512.
Nov. 29-30, North Pole Express: Holiday Programming & Train Display, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., The Children’s Museum, Bloomsburg. 389-9206.
Nov. 29-30, North Pole Express, Sat. 1, 3 & 5 p.m., Sun. noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Sherwin Williams, Bloomsburg. 784-2522.

Community Events:

Nov. 1-Dec. 31, Halloween Costume Donations, Waverly United Methodist Church, Waverly. 586-9167.
Nov. 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, The Cooperage Farmer’s Market, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 1-20, Christmas Pirohi Sale, St. John’s Byzantine Catholic Church, Scranton. 343-8820.
Nov. 1, Holiday Craft and Gift Fair, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., The Oblates of St. Joseph, Pittston. 655-8860.
Nov. 1, Contra Dance, 7 p.m., Church of Christ Uniting, Kingston. 333-4007.
Nov. 1, Wayne County Historical Society Annual Fall Dinner, 5 p.m, Lukan’s Farm Resort, Hawley. 253-3240.
Nov. 1, Bus Trip to Nora Roberts Book Signing in Maryland, The Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 655-3420.
Nov. 1, The 3rd Annual Auxiliary Fall Festival, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., VFW Fairgrounds, Mifflinburg. 768-9331.
Nov. 1, Roast Turkey Dinner Buffet, 4:30 p.m., Forksville United Methodist Church, Forksville. 924-3182.
Nov. 1, Canaltown Short Spooky Movie Festival, 7 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 2, Safe Haven Dog Adoption Day, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Tractor Supply, Mt. Pocono.
Nov. 2, Boomer’s Angels Dog Adoption Day, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Washington Pet Shop, Pen Argyl. 350-4977.
Nov. 2, St. Andre Bessette Toy Bingo, 1 p.m., St. Mary’s Byzantine Parish Hall, Wilkes-Barre. 823-4988.
Nov. 2, St. Stanislaus Holiday Craft and Vendor Fair, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Stanislaus Youth Center, Scranton. 842-8451.
Nov. 2, 5th Annual Holiday Gift and Craft Fair, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Hughestown Hose Company Banquet Hall, Hughestown. 654-5763.
Nov. 2, The Little Farm Show, 2 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 6, Fall Writers Workshop, 4:30-5:30 p.m., Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Nov. 6, Full Beaver Moon Celebration, 7 p.m., The Columcille Megalithic Park and Celtic Cultural Center, Bangor. 610-588-1174.
Nov. 6, Lady Jane’s Salon, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Bartolai Winery, West Pittston. 388-8466.
Nov. 6, Glass Painting, 6:30-9:30 p.m., St. Eulalia’s Hall, Roaring Brook Twp., 842-7656.
Nov. 6-7, Gifts in Bloom – Holiday Open House, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital, Bloomsburg. 387-2195.
Nov. 7, The Equinunk Historical Society First Friday, 6:30 p.m., Calder Cafe, Equinunk. 223-0223.
Nov. 7, Holiday Family Bingo, 6 p.m., Western Wayne High School, South Canaan. 689-0903.
Nov. 7-9, 22nd Annual Christmas Bazaar, St. John’s Russian Orthodox Cathedral, Mayfield. 876-0730.
Nov. 7, 14, 21 & 28, Fill-a-Bag-Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Nov. 8, Craft Fair, Mountain View Elementary School, Kingsley. 465-2591.
Nov. 8, Catch the Holiday Spirit Event in the Apple Core Gift Shop, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Rohrbach’s Farm Market, Catawissa. 356-7654.
Nov. 8, 6th Annual Holiday Craft and Bake Sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., The Salvation Army, Scranton. 507-9959.
Nov. 8-9, Dorothy Boccella Holiday Marketplace, Sat. 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Sun. noon-4 p.m., Abington Community Library, Clarks Summit. 587-3440.
Nov. 8, 15, 22 & 29, The Cooperage Farmers’ Market, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 9, Vera Bradley Bingo, 2 p.m., Wyoming Area Secondary Center, Exter. 362-1680.
Nov. 9, Annual Roast Beef Dinner, noon-5 p.m., Mary, Mother of God Parish, Scranton. 342-4881.
Nov. 9, Coach Bingo, 12 p.m., West End Firehouse, Brodheadsville. 517-7421.
Nov. 9, Special Display: The Icon of the Blessed Josaphata Hordasheveska, 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Saints Cyril and Methodius Ukrainian Catholic Church, Olyphant. 489-2271.
Nov. 9, Saints Peter & Paul Russian Orthodox Church Annual Turkey Dinner, Noon-2 p.m., Church Center, West Scranton. 343-8128.
Nov. 10-16, Customer Appreciation Week, 11 a.m.-9 p.m., Old Forge Brewing Company, Danville. 275-8151.
Nov. 13, Soups to Go Pick Up Date, 3-7 p.m., Wayne County Public Library, Honesdale. 253-1220.
Nov. 13, WBS Penguins Anti-Bullying Assembly, 1 p.m., Ross Elementary School, Sweet Valley. 301-8604.
Nov. 15, The Friends of the ARC-NEPA Auxiliary Present: A Night at the Races, 6 p.m., St. Mary’s Center, Scranton. 346-4010.
Nov. 15, Covered Dish Thanksgiving Dinner, 5:30 p.m., Equinunk United Methodist Church, Equinunk. 224-8500.
Nov. 15, Free Book Swap, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., PPL Wallenpaupack Environmental Learning Center, Hawley. 253-7001.
Nov. 15, Mt. Airy Bus Trip Sponsored by Holy Family Residence, 10 a.m., Residence Parking Lot, Scranton. 343-4065 x3144.
Nov. 15, International Games Day, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Osterhout Free Library, Wilkes-Barre. 821-1959.
Nov. 15, Monroe County First Winter Farmers Market, 8 a.m.-Noon, The Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg. 730-0900.
Nov. 15, Free Book Swap, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Wallenpaupack Environmental Learning Center, Hawley. 253-7001.
Nov. 15, Holiday Craft Fair, 10 a.m., La Salle Academy, Dickson City. 604-4355.
Nov. 15, Book Discussion: “The Strain” by Guillermo del Toro, 1 p.m., Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Nov. 15-16 & 22-23, Holiday Fest, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Mud and Fire Potters, Little Meadows. 623-3335.
Nov. 16, Safe Haven Dog Adoption Day, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Tractor Supply, Brodheadsville.
Nov. 20, Family Game Night, 6-9 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 20, Wine Sampling, 6-9 p.m., Valley Community Library, Peckville. 489-1765.
Nov. 21, Annual Fundraiser Holiday Shop Around, 6-9 p.m., Central United Methodist Church, Honesdale. 253-4349.
Nov. 22, Contra Dance, 7:30-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 22, The Factoryville Fire Co. Ladies Auxiliary and Factoryville Public Library’s Christmas Craft Fair, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Lackawanna Trail Elementary Center, Factoryville.
Nov. 22, Annual Fall and Holiday Craft Show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Lake-Lehman Jr./Sr. High School, Dallas. 256-3396.
Nov. 22 & 23, Homemade Bake Sale, Sat. 5-7 p.m., Sun. 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Saint Cyril and Methodius Ukrainian Catholic Church, Olyphant. 489-2476.
Nov. 23, First Annual Craft Fair, 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Jewish Community Center, Scranton. 346-6595.
Nov. 23, Boomer’s Angels Dog Adoption Day, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Tractor Supply, Brodheadsville. 350-4977.
Nov. 23, All You Can Eat Breakfast, 8 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Shavertown Volunteer Fire Company, Shavertown. 675-1302.
Nov. 24, 23rd Annual Spaghetti Dinner & Craft Fair, Noon-7 p.m., Monsignor McHugh School, Cresco. 588-8086.
Nov. 24, Advice for Finding the Best Career, 6 p.m., Abington Community Library, Clarks Summit. 587-3440.
Nov. 25, Interfaith Thanksgiving Service, 7 p.m., St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre. 825-6653.
Nov. 27, Abington YMCA Thanksgiving Day Gobble Wobble, 9 a.m., Abington YMCA, Abington. 215-884-9622.
Nov. 29, Model Train Day, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Sayre Historical Society Museum, Sayre. 882-8221.
Nov. 29, Honesdale for the Holidays, noon-2 p.m., Wayne County Historical Museum, Honesdale. 253-3240.
Nov. 30, Steak Bake, American Legion Rought Hall Post 510, Black Walnut. 869-1961.
Nov. 30, “Hunters’ Breakfast” Fundraiser for the Manchester Community Library, 7:30-11:30 a.m., Pine Mill Community Hall, Lookout. 224-8500.

Theatre:

Nov. 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, Haunted! Mysteries of THE Beyond, 8 p.m., The Houdini Museum Theater, Scranton. 383-9297.
Nov. 2, Mastodon, The Sherman Theater, Stroudsburg. 420-2808.
Nov. 3, A Playhouse Christmas 2014 Show and Bus Trip, 8:45 a.m., Community Library, Hamlin. 689-0903.
Nov. 5-6, Mamma Mia!, 7:30 p.m., State Theatre Center for the Arts, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Nov. 6-9 & 13-16, Driving Miss Daisy, Thurs., Fri. & Sat. 8 p.m., Sun. 2 p.m., Providence Playhouse, Scranton. 342-9707.
Nov. 6, Bad Movie Thursdays: Teenagers from Outer Space, 7 p.m., Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 344-1111.
Nov. 7 & 28, Comedy Night in the Underground Theater, 8:30-10 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Nov. 7-9, “Fit to Kill”, Fri. & Sat. 7:30 p.m., Sun. 3 p.m., Lakeville Community Hall, Lakeville. 226-6207.
Nov. 7-9 & 14-16, “Carrie: The Musical”, Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre. 408-4417.
Nov. 7-20, Bradford County Regional Arts Council 2014 Winter Film Fest, Sayre and Keystone Theatres, Sayre and Towanda. 268-2787.
Nov. 8, Showings of “Big Apple Circus: Metamorphosis”, 12:30 p.m., Various Cinema Locations. 720-262-2753
Nov. 12, Dietrich Classic Movie Series: An American in Paris, noon & 7 p.m., The Dietrich Theater, Tunkhannock. 836-1022.
Nov. 13, The Intergalactic Nemesis, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Nov. 13-15, “Lend Me a Tenor”, 8 p.m., Misericordia University, Dallas. 674-6768.
Nov. 13-16, “Ken Waldman, Alaska’s Fiddling Poet”, The Centenary Stage Company, Hackettstown. 908-979-0900.
Nov. 14, Ang Lee Film Series: Three Decades of Fearlessness, “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon”, 6:45 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 941-7952.
Nov. 14-16 & 21-23, “The Pillowman”, The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-4318.
Nov. 15, “Shakespeare’s Will”, 7 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 18, Basetrack, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Nov. 19-20, Screening of “Innocent Voices”, Wed. 6 p.m., Thurs. 11:30 a.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6480.
Nov. 21, Magic Show in the Underground Theater, 8:30-10 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Nov. 21, Randy Newman, 7:30 p.m., State Theatre Center for the Arts, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Nov. 21, Screening of “A Fragile Trust”, 7 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6333.
Nov. 22, The Illusionists: Witness the Impossible, 8 p.m., Haas Center for the Arts, Bloomsburg. 389-4409.
Nov. 22, Bill Engvall, 5 & 8 p.m., State Theatre Center for the Arts, Eason. 610-252-3132.
Nov. 23, Great Authors Out Loud: Randall Duk Kim and Anne Occhiogrosso, The Centenary Stage Company, Hackettstown. 908-979-0900.
Nov. 23, 11th Annual “Gift of Dance”, 1 p.m., Honesdale High School, Honesdale. 253-4262.
Nov. 23, Dance Workshop, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Nov. 28, “Peter Pan: The Musical”, The Centenary Stage Company, Hackettstown. 908-979-0900.
Nov. 29, Open Mic Jam, 7 p.m., Moe’st Everything Muse, Stroudsburg. 223-6900.
Nov. 29, 2nd Annual Hunting Film Tour, 1:30 p.m., Keystone Theatre, Towanda. 268-2787.
Nov. 30, David Phelps Christmas, 4 p.m., State Theatre Center for the Arts, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Nov. 30, The Jazz Nutcracker Suite, 5:30 p.m., Keystone College, La Plume 945-8161.

Concerts:


Nov. 1, 8 & 15, Vocal Clinic, The Dietrich Theater, Tunkahnnock. 836-8595.
Nov. 1, Battle of the Bands, 5 p.m., The Mall at Steamtown, Scranton. 941-4419.
Nov. 1, Five Play, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 1, The Indigo Girls Meet Their Match: Hannah & Maggie, 8 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Nov. 2, Ferdie Bistocchi Memorial Orchestra, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Mary’s Center, Scranton. 348-1968.
Nov. 5, NEPA Philharmonic: Schubert’s Shepherd on the Rock, 7 p.m., Sordoni Theatre at WVIA Studios, Pittston. 270-4444.
Nov. 7, NEPA Philharmonic: A Trip Down the Danube, 8 p.m., Theater at Lackawanna College, Scranton. 270-4444.
Nov. 7, Nellie McKay and Turtle Island Quartet, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Nov. 7, Dave Liebman’s Expansions, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 7, Celtic Martins Concert, 7 p.m., St. Basil’s Hall, Dushore. 928-8927.
Nov. 8, Neo-Motown-Soul with Caleb Hawley, 8 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Oct. 8, Gloriana, 8 p.m., Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs, Wilkes-Barre. 831-2100.
Nov. 8, Steve Gilmore and Warren Vache, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 8, Sue Yurkanin, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Wilkes-Barre. 824-2991.
Nov. 8, The 2014 Marywood University String Celebration, 7 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Nov. 8, David Liebman and Expansions, 7:30 p.m., Sayre Theatre, Sayre. 268-2787.
Nov. 9, Zoot Fest, 6 p.m., East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg.
Nov. 9, Marc Berger & Ride, 5 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 9, Steve Gilmore and Bill Mays, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 9, Bloomsburg University Chamber Orchestra, 2:30-4 p.m., St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Bloomsburg.
Nov. 9, Shaping Sound, 8 p.m., Haas Center for the Arts at Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg. 389-4409.
Nov. 9, The Marywood University Wind Ensemble, 4 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Nov. 10, The Phil Woods Quintet Live Recording, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 11, Doug Smith Orchestra at the Scranton Chamber Gala and SAGE Awards, 6:30-9 p.m., Lackawanna College Theater, Scranton. 342-7711.
Nov. 11, Kristian Bush, 7:30 p.m., Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 346-7369.
Nov. 12, Open Mic Night, 7-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 13-16, “The Fall Showcase”, Thurs. 8 p.m., Fri. & Sat. 7:30 p.m., Sun. 1 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Nov. 14, George Winston, 8 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 1-866-781-2922.
Nov. 14, Hoochie Coochie Men, 9 p.m., Sarah St. Grill, Stroudsburg. 424-9120.
Nov. 14, Sounds Like Teen Spirit, 7-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 15, Lysander Piano Trio: The Call of the Exotic, 5:30 p.m., Milford Theatre, Milford. 409-1269.
Nov. 15, The ‘The Band’ Band – Last Waltz Celebration, 8 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Nov. 15, Skytop Orchestra, 8:30-11 p.m., Skytop Lodge, Skytop. 595-7401.
Nov. 15, Pepper Choplin Benefit Concert, 7:30 p.m., Stroudsburg High School Auditorium, Stroudsburg. 476-4223.
Nov. 15, Blues Roots Phenom David Jacobs-Strain and Harmonica Wizard Bob Beach, 8 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Nov. 15, Cristabelle Braden, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Centenary United Methodist Church, Ashley. 899-8073.
Nov. 15, Russian State Symphony Orchestra, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Nov. 15, The Roseanna Vitro Trio CD Release “Clarity – Music of Clare Fischer”, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 16, The Marywood University Percussion Ensemble Concert, 4 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Nov. 16, The Derwyn Holder Ensemble and Sweet Sue Terry, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 16, Little Sparrow and the Eagles, 2 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 19, Simon Shaheen Ensemble, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Nov. 19, Songs and Stories of the Civil War, 7:30 p.m., St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Wilkes-Barre. 825-6653.
Nov. 19, The Guitar Trio: Bucky Pizzarelli, Ed Laub and Walt Bibinger, The Dear Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 19, Acoustic Bluegrass Jam, 7-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 20, 40 Story Radio Tower with Spottiswoode and His Enemies, 8 p.m.,
Nov. 21, Northern Tier Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Tunkhannock Area Middle School, Tunkhannock. 981-9006.
Nov. 21, Jerry Vivino, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 21, Christmas with The Crackers, 6-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 22, The Marywood University Orchestra Concert, 7:30 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Nov. 22, Los Lobos, 8 p.m., Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs, Wilkes-Barre. 831-2100.
Nov. 22, Folk Artist, Pianist and Rights Advocate: Seth Glier, 8 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Nov. 22, Peace, Love Land 20th Anniversary Celebration and Concert, 5 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 226-3164.
Nov. 22, Sultans of String, 8 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Nov. 22, Houston Person and Dave Leonhardt, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 22, Vince Gill, 8 p.m., F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre. 826-1100.
Nov. 23, All-Church Recital, 4 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Clarks Summit. 586-6306.
Nov. 23, The University Singers and University Jazz Ensemble Fall Jazz Concert, 7 p.m., East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg. 422-3483.
Nov. 23, Marywood Campus Choir: Mass in E Minor, 4 p.m., Covenant Presbyterian Church, Scranton. 348-6211.
Nov. 23, Hickory Project, 4 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Clarks Summit. 586-6306.
Nov. 23, Christmas with the Tufts Beelzebubs, 7:30 p.m., Misericordia University, Dallas. 674-6768.
Nov. 23, Tom Heinze and Jessica Hitchcock in Concert, 4 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Clarks Summit. 586-6306.
Nov. 24, The Deer Head Jazz Orchestra, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 25, Ferdie Bistocchi Memorial Orchestra at the Friends of the Poor Thanksgiving Dinner, 5-7 p.m., Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 343-7271.
Nov. 26, Open Electric Jam, 7-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 27, The Nat Osborne Band, 8 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Nov. 28, Trans-Siberian Orchestra: The Christmas Attic Live, 3 & 8 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena, Wilkes-Barre. 1-800-745-3000.
Nov. 28, Co-op Bop, The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap. 424-2000.
Nov. 29, The New Kings with Peter Florance, 7:30 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 29, Delaware Valley Choral Society “Christmas Bells & Brass”, 2:30 p.m., Milford United Methodist Church, Milford. 845-856-5696.
Nov. 29, Soul Shine and Friends Branching Out, 7-9 p.m., The Main Bean Café, Luzerne. 899-2264.
Nov. 30, Delaware Valley Choral Society “Christmas Bells & Brass”, 3 p.m., St. Thomas the Apostle Church, Sandyston. 845-856-5696.
Nov. 30, Northern Tier Symphony Orchestra, 3 p.m., Blue Ridge High School, New Milford. 981-9006.
Nov. 30, Sue Yurkanin Christmas Concert, 7-8 p.m., Church of Christ Uniting, Kingston. 899-2264.

Art Exhibits:

Nov. 1-30, Salvador Dali in Print, Misericordia University, Dallas. 674-6250.
Nov. 1, Peter Ambush and Nancy Tully: Exhibitions and Receptions, 1 p.m., The Pocono Community Theater and Cultural Center, East Stroudsburg. 421-6684.
Nov. 1, Jim Thomas: Art Opening & Reception, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Nov. 2-30, Brad Klausen Art Exhibition, Keystone College, La Plume. 945-8335.
Nov. 3-Mar. 15, Judith Lynn Keats: “Second Time Around: The Hubcap as Art” Exhibition, Keystone College, La Plume.
Nov. 6, Brad Klausen Artist’s Reception, 5-7 p.m., Keystone College, La Plume. 945-8335.
Nov. 8, Affleck Studio Gallery Grand Opening, 1-6 p.m., Lambertville.
Nov. 20, Jennifer R. A. Campbell: Lotus Eaters Exhibition and Reception, 4:30 p.m., The Gallery at Penn College, Williamsport. 320-2445.
Nov. 21, Here and There: Paintings by Nina Davidowitz, University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-4214.
Nov. 22-Jan. 3, “Historical Fictions & Ritual Characters” Photographs by Johno Rattman, Gallery 705, Stroudsburg. 421-0833.
Nov. 22, “Historical Fictions & Ritual Characters” Photographs by Johno Rattman Reception, 6-8 p.m., Gallery 704, Stroudsburg. 421-0833.
Nov. 26, Through the Lens: A Compassionate Look Back at Our Future Exhibition Opening, University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6341.

Seminars/Lectures:

Nov. 2, The Civil War: America’s Second Revolution, 3 p.m., The Dietrich Theater, Tunkhannock. 996-1500.
Nov. 4, “The Ethics of Information Access”, 7 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 941-6793.
Nov. 5, Hoban Lecture with Ukrainian Ambassador Yuriy Surgeyev, 7 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-4419.
Nov. 5, Lunch and Learn Series: 911 Awareness, noon-1 p.m., Wayne County Public Library, Honesdale. 253-1220.
Nov. 5, Edward R. Howell: A Continued Discussion of Forensic Science and Death Investigation in Wayne County, 5:30-6:30 p.m., Wayne County Public Library, Honesdale. 253-1220.
Nov. 6, Isaac Smith Osterhout Discussion, 6:30 p.m., The Osterhout Free Library, Wilkes-Barre. 823-0156.
Nov. 6, The Weinberg Judiac Studies Institute Lecture: “From Vienna to Omaha Beach”, 7:30 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7956.
Nov. 6, Hunger and Homelessness in the Community, 7 p.m., Drew Methodist Church, Port Jervis. 845-858-4079.
Nov. 6, Flu Clinic, Northern Wayne Fire Department, Lakewood. 253-4262.
Nov. 6, World Affairs Luncheon Series: “Inside the Hotel Rwanda: The Surprising True Story and Why it Matters Today”, noon, The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6206.
Nov. 6, Conversations on Music Lecture Series: “Interactive Music: Blurring the Line Between Aduience and the Artist”,
Nov. 7, Gallery Lecture: “Here and There: Paintings by Nina Davidowitz”, 5 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-4214.
Nov. 8, St. Patrick’s Orphanage 1881 Fire, 5:30 p.m., All Saints Academy, Scranton. 344-3841.
Nov. 8, People to People Information Meeting, 11 a.m., Luzerne County Community College, Nanticoke.
Nov. 8, Children’s Story Writing Workshop with Lindsay Barrett George, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Keystone College, La Plume. 945-8555.
Nov. 9, David Crosby Program and Book Signing, 2-4 p.m., the Catlin House, Scranton. 344-3841.
Nov. 10, World Affairs Luncheon Series: “War and Peace: Current Issues”, noon, The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6206.
Nov. 10, Arts Business Basics: Basic Accounting, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 963-6590 x106.
Nov. 11, Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m., the Catlin House, Scranton. 344-3841.
Nov. 11, Linda Maloney: Legacy and Getting to Your Destination, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Northampton Community College, Bethlehem.
Nov. 11, ‘Symposium Sustainability: Sustainable Careers Panel Discussion”, 7 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6206.
Nov. 11, Living with Grief Workshop: Dealing with the Holidays, 7-8 p.m., Commonwealth Home Health & Hospice, Wilkes-Barre. 718-4475.
Nov. 12, “An Uncanny Era: The Underpinnings of Democratic Transformation in Eastern Europe”, 5:30 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6206.
Nov. 14, Food For Thought: An Adult Lunch & Learn Series, noon-1 p.m., The Children’s Museum, Bloomsburg. 389-9206.
Nov. 15, Behind the Curtain Photography Workshop, 9 a.m., State Theatre Center for the Arts, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Nov. 18, Cuba: Entering the 21st Century, 5:30-6:30 p.m., Wayne County Public Library, Honesdale. 253-1220.
Nov. 18, “Liberation Theology and the UCA Martyrs”, Noon, University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6480.
Nov. 20, 25th Anniversary of the Martyrs of El Salvador Student/Alumni Panel Discussion, 6 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6480.
Nov. 20, “What the Martyrs Mean for Us Today” Panel Discussion, Noon, University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6480.
Nov. 20, Challenges and Opportunities with Healthcare Reform and the Affordable Care Act, 8 a.m., Greater Carbondale Chamber of Commerce, Carbondale. 282-1690.
Nov. 21, Continuing Legal Education Presentation: Attorney Joshua Horowitz, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Balch’s Seafood Restaurant, Milford. 845-856-1266.
Nov. 21, Lunch & Learn: Mastering Mature Skin Make Up, Noon-1 p.m., Apple Day Spa & Hair Restoration Salon, Honesdale. 253-4770.

 

Nature:

Nov. 1, Disco Hike, 10 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Nov. 1, Volunteer Appreciation Dinner, 5-7 p.m., Pocono EEC, Dingman’s Ferry. 828-2319.
Nov. 1, Owl Day, 1-4 p.m., Endless Mountains Nature Center, Tunkhannock. 836-3835.
Nov. 2, Sunday for Singles Nature Hike, 1-3 p.m., Pocono EEC, Dingman’s Ferry. 828-2319.
Nov. 5, 8 & 12, Public Bog Walks, Wed. 1 p.m. & Sat. 2 p.m., Tannersville. 629-3061.
Nov. 5, Integrated Approach to Bioharmonic Agriculture, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Lackawanna College EEC, Covington Twp. 842-1506.
Nov. 6, Open Space Along the Brodhead Part I, 8:30 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Nov. 6-9, Flying Needles Quilt Camp, Pocono EEC, Dingman’s Ferry. 828-2319.
Nov. 8, Birdfeeding Basics, 10 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Nov. 13, Open Space Along the Brodhead Part II, 8:30 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Nov. 15, Well Water Protection & Testing, 10 a.m.-noon, Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Nov. 15, American Recycles Event, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., PPL Environmental Learning Center, Hawley. 253-7001.
Nov. 16, “Where in the Watershed” Walk, 1-5 p.m., Glen Park Parking Area, South Stroudsburg. 424-1514.
Nov. 16, Game Dinner, 5-7 p.m., Pocono EEC, Dingman’s Ferry. 828-2319.
Nov. 16, Lenape of the Eastern Woodlands, noon-2 p.m., Pocono EEC, Dingman’s Ferry. 828-2319.
Nov. 16, “Close Encounters with Birds of Prey”, 3:30 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Nov. 19, Natural History of the White Tailed Deer, 6:30-8 p.m., Lackawanna College EEC, Covington Twp. 842-1506.
Nov. 20, Autumn Mystery Birding Trip, 8:30 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Nov. 30, Holiday Bows and Boughs, noon-2 p.m., Pocono EEC, Dingman’s Ferry. 828-2319.

Kids Corner:

Nov. 1, Little Eco Explorers: Bats, 10 a.m.-noon, Pocono EEC, Dingman’s Ferry. 828-2319.
Nov. 1 & 15, Ecozone Discovery Room, 1-4 p.m., Pocono EEC, Dingman’s Ferry. 828-2319.
Nov. 1, LEGO Club, 11 a.m.-noon, The Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Nov. 3 & 17, Children’s Cancer Support Group, 5-7 p.m., Timmy’s Town Center at the Steamtown Mall, Scranton. 341-1511.
Nov. 6, Natural Wonders: Nuts to You, 1-2:30 p.m., Lackawanna College EEC, Covington Twp. 842-1506.
Nov. 6, Home School Program: Investigating Bugs, 2-4 p.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Nov. 6, Celebrate All Things Dinosaur, 6 p.m., The Everhart Museum, Scranton. 346-7186.
Nov. 9, 2nd Saturday Storytime: Holiday Marketplace Special Edition, 2:30-3 p.m., Abington Community Library, Clarks Summit. 587-3440.
Nov. 14, Jedi Academy, 6 p.m., Tunkhannock Public Library, Tunkhannock. 836-1677.
Nov. 15, The Furry Tails Reading Program, 10 a.m.-11 a.m., Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Nov. 15, Turkey Day, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., The Children’s Museum, Bloomsburg. 389-9206.
Nov. 15, Turkey Time for Children, 11 a.m., Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming.
Nov. 20, Turkey Tales, 6:30 p.m., Bloomsburg Public Library, Bloomsburg. 784-0883.
Nov. 20, Natural Wonders: Critter Camouflage, 1-2:30 p.m., Lackawanna College EEC, Covington Twp. 842-1506.
Nov. 22, Kids Thanksgiving Fun, 2-4 p.m., Crystal Springs Inn and Suites, Towanda. 265-2726.
Nov. 22, A Very Furry Christmas, Sesame Place, Langhorne. 866-464-3566.
Nov. 22, Breakfast with Santa, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., The Hilton, Scranton. 343-3000.
Nov. 22, Tea, Tips and Treasures: Ocean Wonders, 1 p.m., The Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Nov. 23, Sewing Club Fashion Show, 2-4 p.m., Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Nov. 29, Children With Loved Ones Going Through Cancer Support Group, 10 a.m.-noon, TCMC, Scranton. 342-8874.