October 2014 Things to do in Northeast PA!

Oct14Cover

Things to Do in Northeast PA – October 2014 Events

Submit your upcoming event here!

 

All area codes are 570 unless noted

SPECIAL EVENTS
Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, Wine Wednesday Fundraiser, POSH at The Scranton Club, Scranton. 963-1575.
Oct. 1, The Northeastern PA Alliance Annual Dinner, 5 p.m., Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs, Wilkes-Barre. 655-5581.
Oct. 2, Centennial Gala for The Century Club, 6 p.m., The Century Club, Scranton. 344-3841.
Oct. 2-5, Covered Bridge Festival, Knoebel’s Amusement Resort, Elysburg. 284-4455.
Oct. 3, Cabot Fall Classic Sporting Clay Tournament, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Hausmann’s Hidden Hollows, Friendsville. 412-249-3850.
Oct. 3, Scranton Tomorrow Chalk & Walk, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Downtown Scranton. 963-5901.
Oct. 3, An Evening at Maiolatesi Wine Cellars, 6-9 p.m., Maiolatesi Wine Cellars, Scott Twp. 346-7541.
Oct. 3-4, 10-11, 17-1, 24-25 & 31, Rohrbach’s Pumpkin Fall Festival, Fri. 3-7 p.m., Sat. 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Rohrbach’s Farm Market, Catawissa. 356-7654.
Oct. 3-31, Flashlight Night in the Corn Maze, 7-9 p.m., Rohrbach’s Farm Market, Catawissa. 356-7654.
Oct. 4, 11 & 25, 2014 Fall Foliage Excursion, 9 a.m., Steamtown National Historic Site, Scranton. 340-5204.
Oct. 4, Airing of the Quilts at the Wyoming County Historical Society, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Downtown Tunkhannock. 836-7575.
Oct. 4, Community Day Festival, 1-7 p.m., Mt. Laurel Performing Arts Center, Bushkill. 828-4338.
Oct. 4, 3rd Annual Wine Festival, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 1-866-781-2922.
Oct. 4, Meet & Greet Civil War Generals and Reception, 6:30 p.m., the Catlin House, Scranton. 344-3841.
Oct. 4, Scranton Mini Maker Faire, 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Johnson College, Scranton. 702-8908.
Oct. 4, Austin Burke’s Art Auction to Benefit the Scranton Cultural Center, 7:30 p.m., Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 346-7369 x102.
Oct. 4, Tours of the Old Stone Jail, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., 10th Street, Honesdale. 253-3240.
Oct. 4, Wine Festival, Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, NY.
Oct. 4-5, Craftsmen of the Endless Mountains Flaming Fall Foliage Festival, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Fairgrounds, Forksville. 607-768-1566.
Oct. 4-5, PA Apple ‘n Cheese Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Manley-Bohlayer Farm, Canton. 673-4905.
Oct. 4-5 & 11-12, 50th Annual Apple Harvest Festival, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., SouthMountain Fairgrounds, Arendtsville. 717-677-9413.
Oct. 4-5, Civil War at the Village, noon-5 p.m., Old Mill Village, New Milford. 465-4338.
Oct. 4-5, 33rd Annual Heritage Days, Fri. 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Sat. 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Warrior Run-Fort Freeland, Turbotville.
Oct. 4, 11 & 25, Fall Foliage Train Excursions to East Stroudsburg, 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Steamtown National Historic Site, Scranton. 340-5204.
Oct. 5, Positively Pink Breast Cancer Awareness Event, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., The Lodge at Woodloch, Hawley. 685-8500.
Oct. 5, Pennsylvania Walk 4 Hearing, 10 a.m., The Navy Yard, Philadelphia. 862-8037.
Oct. 5, 3rd Annual Taste the Local Harvest, 5-9 p.m., Huntsville Golf Club, Dallas. 696-5545.
Oct. 5, Intimate Bridal Showcase, noon-4:30 p.m., Fern Hall Inn, Clifford. 222-3676.
Oct. 6, The First Pop Up Restaurant in Scranton, 6 & 8 p.m., The Colonnade, Scranton. 342-6114.
Oct. 9-11, Humor Therapy Fund Donation Days, NOTE, Scranton. 343-2100.
Oct. 10, Annual Ghoul’s Night Out Susan G. Komen For the Cure Benefit, 5-7:30 p.m., Salon Sage, Avoca. 457-4441.
Oct. 10, 3rd Annual Chili Cook-Off for a Cure, 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Tobyhanna Federal Credit Union, Scranton. 1-866-TOBYFCU.
Oct. 11, Storytelling Festival, 11:30 a.m., Waverly Community House, Waverly. 585-8113.
Oct. 11, Sullivan County Fall Festival/Lumberjack & Chainsaw Carving Competitions, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Sullivan County Fairgrounds, Forksville. 482-4088.
Oct. 11, NEPA BlogCon, Misericordia University, Dallas. www.NEPABlogCon.com
Oct. 11, Steamtown Health Fair, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., TCMC, Scranton. 504-9687.
Oct. 11, Eagles Mere Bi-Planes, Trains, & Antique Cars, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Eagles Mere Air Museum & Eagles Mere Museum, Eagles Mere. 525-3370.
Oct. 11, Wyalusing Fall Festival, Downtown Wyalusing. 746-4922.
Oct. 11, Bus Trip to NYC and the 9/11 Memorial Museum, 7:30 a.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6206.
Oct. 11, Farm and Chef Festival, 2-5 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-5711.
Oct. 11, Craft Beer Festival, noon-4 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 1-866-781-2922.
Oct. 11, Harvest Wine Festival, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Lazybrook Park, Tunkhannock. 836-1247.
Oct. 11-12, Annual Harvest Festival, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Shade Mountain Winery, Middleburg. 837-3644.
Oct. 11-12, 40th Annual Harvest Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm, Stroudsburg. 992-6161.
Oct. 11-12, Extravaganza of Art & Antiques, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Mary’s Home Furnishings, South Montrose. 278-2187.
Oct. 11-12, TCC Turkey Shoot, Towanda Country Club, Towanda. 265-6222.
Oct. 11-12,  Fall Festival, Elk Mountain Ski Resort, Union Dale. 679-4400.
Oct. 11-12, Autumn Timber Festival, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Shawnee Mountain Ski Area, Shawnee on the Delaware. 421-7231.
Oct. 11-12, Fall Harvest, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sea Hag Soaps & Art Mercantile, Brackney. 663-2297.
Oct. 11-13, Artists’ Open House Weekend, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Throughout Susquehanna County. 278-4011.
Oct. 12, Spring Valley YMCA Fall 5K, 9 a.m., Royersford. 484-984-2007.
Oct. 16, A Taste of Vodou, 6-9 p.m., The Everhart Museum, Scranton. 346-7186.
Oct. 17, Food & Wine of the Pacific Northwest, 7 p.m., Glass – wine. bar. kitchen. at Ledges Hotel, Hawley. 226-1337.
Oct. 17, Pork & Oysters Supper, 6-9 p.m., Fern Hall Inn, Clifford. 222-3676.
Oct. 17, Zombie Prom Night and Screening of The Rocky Horror Picture Show, 9:30 & 11:55 p.m., Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple, Scranton. 344-1111.
Oct. 18, TCMC Gala 2014: Black Ties for White Coats, 5:30-11:30 p.m., Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs, Wilkes-Barre. 504-9650.
Oct. 18, Oktoberfest, noon-6 p.m., Hawley Silk Mill, Hawley. 390.4440.
Oct. 18, TCMC 6th Annual Scholarship Gala, 5:30 p.m., Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs, Wilkes-Barre. 504-9650.
Oct. 18, The “Forget Me Not” 5 Mile Run/Walk, 10 a.m., Lackawanna Heritage Trail, Scranton. 961-1950.
Oct. 18, Bonfire at The Furnaces, 6-10 p.m., Historic Iron Furnaces, Scranton. 963-963-4804.
Oct. 18, The 2014 Royden B. Davis, S.J. Distinguished Honor Award Reception, 5 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7624.
Oct. 18-19, Pocono Food Truck Festival, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Shawnee Mountain Ski Area, Shawnee on the Delaware. 421-7231.
Oct. 19, 19th Annual Steamtown Marathon, Various locations from Forest City to Scranton, 496-1701.
Oct. 19, It’s All About Me Pink Tea, 2:30 p.m., The Woodlands, Wilkes-Barre. 714-8800.
Oct. 19, Guided Historic Tours, noon-4 p.m., Hoover One-Room School House, Museum of Local History & Clifford Baptist Church, Clifford.
Oct. 19, The 2015 NEPA Scholarship Pageant, 6:30 p.m., Mohegan Sun Convention Center, Plains. 690-9687.
Oct. 19, To Write Love on Her Arms, 2-4 p.m., The Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 346-7369.
Oct. 19, Susquehanna Showdown, Towanda Country Club, Towanda. 265-6222.
Oct. 19, Ladies in Pink Fundraiser, 2-6 p.m., Fiorelli’s, Peckville. 650-0617.
Oct. 19, “A Night for the Kids”, 4-8 p.m., Glenmaura National Golf Club, Moosic. 212-239-3239.
Oct. 19, Lake to Lake 8K Trail Run and Woods Walk, 11 a.m., Lacawac Sanctuary, Lake Ariel. 689-9494.
Oct. 19 & Nov. 2, Open House, University of Scranton, Scranton. 1-888-SCRANTON.
Oct. 20, Celebrity Bartending: Halloween Gets Pinked American Cancer Society Benefit, 6-8 p.m., Andy Gavin’s, Scranton.
Oct. 21, 2nd Annual Pajama Party for The Cause, 5:30-8:30 p.m., Apple Day, Spa, Honesdale. 253-4770.
Oct. 22, Mystery Dinner Theater: Whispers of Scranton Legends, 5:30 p.m., The Anthracite Ballroom at the Leonard, Scranton. 342-7711.
Oct. 23, Lackawanna Pro Bono’s 6th Annual Fundraising Gala, 6:30-8:30 p.m., The Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 961-2714.
Oct. 23, Dress for Success– The Wine, The Witches & The Wardrobe, 5:30-8:30 p.m.,Radisson Lackawanna Station Hotel, Scranton. 941-0339.
Oct. 24, Jeans and Jewels Event, Ehrhardt’s Waterfront Restaurant, Hawley. 226-2124.
Oct. 25, Storytelling Dinner, 6 p.m., The Settlers Inn, Hawley. 226-2993.
Oct. 25, The American Cancer Society Bark for Life Event, 9 a.m., Kirby Park, Wilkes-Barre. 1800-732-0999.
Oct. 25, Thrill the World, 4-6 p.m., Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 346-7369.
Oct. 25, Columbia-Montour BSA Wine Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Camp Lavigne, Benton. 925-2473.
Oct. 25, Fall’apolooza, 6 p.m., Balzano’s, Bloomsburg. 317-2704.
Oct. 25, Laugh. Sip. and Paint., 6 p.m., Spirited Art, Dickson City. 507-1560.
Oct. 25, Halloween Bash, 7:30-11:30 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-1000.
Oct. 25, “Passport to Science” Community Open House, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre. 408-4779.
Oct. 26, Inner Peace Health & Wellness Expo, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., The Woodlands, Wilkes-Barre. 208-1511.
Oct. 26, “Gardens, Grapes & Glasses”, 3-6 p.m., Zacharellis Gardens, Elmhurst Twp. 842-4975
Oct. 27, the Menu: Farm to Table, 7 p.m., The Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple, Scranton. 344-1111.
Oct. 27, Celebrity Bartending: Halloween Gets Pinked American Cancer Society Benefit, 6-8 p.m., State Street Grill, Clarks Summit.
Oct. Diva Night, 6-9 p.m., Nichols Village, Clarks Summit. 499-0807.
Oct. 30, Annual Ethics Dinner and Awards Ceremony, 5:30 p.m., Wilkes-University, Wilkes-Barre. 674-6201.
Oct. 31, Halloween Wine Tasting Dinner, 6:30 p.m., Stone Bridge Inn & Restaurant, Union Dale. 679-9200.

COMMUNITY EVENTS
Oct. 1-31, Soups to Go Sale, Wayne County Public Library, Honesdale. 253-1220.
Oct. 1, 4, 7, 8, 11, 14, 15, 18, 32, 22, 25, 28, & 29, Tours of the Jackson Mansion, 11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m., The Jackson Mansion, Berwick. 759-8020.
Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, The Cooperage Farmer’s Market, 4-6 p.m., The Market Café, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 1, High School Theatre Workshop Day 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Bloomsburg Theatre Ensemble, Bloomsburg. 784-5530.
Oct. 2, Wilkes-Barre Greek Festival, 11 a.m.-8 p.m., Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church, Wilkes-Barre. 823-4805.
Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 & 31, Fill-a-Bag-Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Oct. 3, Rummage Sale, 8 a.m.-2 p.m., Dalton United Methodist Church, Dalton. 563-1248.
Oct. 3-5, Airing of the Quilts at Apple Wagon Antique Mall, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Russell Hill, Tunkhannock. 836-8713.
Oct. 3-6, Fall Book Sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Tunkhannock Public Library, Tunkhannock. 836-1677.
Oct. 4, Bake Sale by Bright Beginnings Preschool, 8 a.m.-noon, Dalton United Methodist Church, Dalton. 563-1248.
Oct. 4, Open House, Keystone College, La Plume. 1-877-COLLEGE.
Oct. 4, 4th Annual Pine Grove Cemetery Tour, 4-5 p.m., Jackson Mansion, Berwick. 759-8020.
Oct. 4, Afternoon Tea, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., The Dingmans Ferry United Methodist Church, Dingmans Ferry. 828-2288.
Oct. 4, P.A. Designs and Friends Quilt Sale and Craft Show, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Triton Banquet Hall, Tunkhannock. 836-2441.
Oct. 4, Rummage, Bake and Deli Sale, noon-3 p.m., Equinunk United Methodist Church, Equinunk. 224-8500.
Oct. 4, Lehman Township Community Day, 1-7 p.m., Mount Laurel Performing Arts Center, Bushkill. 588-9365.
Oct. 4, P.A. Designs and Friends Antique and New Quilts, Handcrafted Creations, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Triton Banquet Hall, Tunkhannock. 836-2441.
Oct. 4, Friends of the Library Coffeehouse, 10 a.m.-11:30 a.m., Bloomsburg Public Library, Bloomsburg. 784-0883.
Oct. 4, Multi-Vendor Flea Market/Bake Sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Abington Manor Genesis Healthcare Parking Lot, Clarks Summit. 586-1002.
Oct. 4, Fall Festival, 9 a.m., Pocono Mountain Bible Conference, Clifton Twp. 239-3939.
Oct. 4 & 22, JCA Design Committee/Community Meeting, 7 p.m., Kingston Municipal Building, Kingston. 824-4646.
Oct. 4, Knoebel Lumber 5K Race, 7:30 a.m., Park Grounds, Elysburg. 672-2531 x344.
Oct. 4, Chilli Challenge, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., PPL Montour Preserve, Danville.
Oct. 4, Last Tours of the Old Stone Jail, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Behind the Courthouse, Honesdale. 253-3240.
Oct. 4, Community Contra Dance, 7 p.m., The Church of Christ Uniting, Kingston. 333-4007.
Oct. 4-5, Canton Fire Dept. Fall Fling Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Canton Fireman’s Fairgrounds, Canton. 673-5174.
Oct. 5, Annual Fall Festival/Bazaar, 11:30 a.m., Saints Peter and Paul Church Hall, Scranton. 347-3174.
Oct. 5, Coffee and Fellowship, 9:15 a.m., St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Wilkes-Barre. 825-6653.
Oct. 5, Autumn Tea, 1 p.m., Balzano’s, Bloomsburg. 784-6206.
Oct. 5, Annual Harvest Festival Turkey Dinner, noon-5 p.m., Corpus Christi Church, Montdale. 254-9502.
Oct. 5, Doreen Mirams Annual Memorial Golf Tournament, 1 p.m., Shawnee Inn and Golf Resort, Shawnee. 213-7870.
Oct. 5, Boomer’s Angels Pit Bull Awareness Day, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Valley Preferred Cycling Center, Breiningsville. 350-4977
Oct. 5, Safe Haven Adoption Day, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Tractor Supply, Mt. Pocono.
Oct. 6, PULSE Trance Dance, 7:30 p.m., Wellspring Holistic Center, East Stroudsburg. 421-3708.
Oct. 6, Rohrbach’s Fall Event: Special Needs Night, 4-7 p.m., Rohrbach’s Farm Market, Catawissa. 356-7654.
Oct. 6, Family Game Night, 6-9 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 8, Full Hunter’s Moon Celebration, 7 p.m., The Columcille Megalithic Park and Celtic Cultural Center, Bangor. 610-588-1174.
Oct. 8, Safe Haven Candlelight Vigil & March, 6:15 p.m., The Site of the Former Pike County Library, Milford. 296-2827.
Oct. 8, 22 & Nov. 5, Looking for Alaska Book Club, 4-5 p.m., Wayne County Public Library, Honesdale. 253-1220.
Oct. 9, Rummage Sale, 7-8:30 p.m., Equinunk United Methodist Church, Equinunk. 224-8500.
Oct. 9, Find It – Fix It! A Home Energy Efficiency Workshop, 7 p.m., Pike County Public Library, Milford. 245-1256.
Oct. 9, Cardiac Health Education Fair, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Regional Hospital, Scranton. 552-7469.
Oct. 10, Safe Haven Adoption Day, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Walmart, Mt. Pocono.
Oct. 11, Friends of the Abington Community Library Fall Book Sale, 8:30 a.m.-2 p.m., The Clarks Summit United Methodist Church, Clarks Summit.
Oct. 11, Fall Craft Show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Newton Ransom Volunteer Fire Company Hall, Clarks Summit. 587-1618.
Oct. 11, Harvest & Heritage Days, noon-2 p.m., Wayne County Historical Society, Honesdale. 253-3240.
Oct. 11, Apple Butter Day, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Mt. Pisgah State Park, Troy. 297-2734.
Oct. 11, Fall Craft Fair, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Pocono Lake United Methodist Church, Pocono Lake. 646-2650.
Oct. 11, Bag Sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Equinunk United Methodist Church, Equinunk. 224-8500.
Oct. 11, St. Joseph’s Church Penny Social, 1 p.m., Catholic Family Community Center, Honesdale. 729-7024.
Oct. 11, Howl at the Near Full Moon in the Maze, 3-11 p.m., Kohl’s Stony Hill Tree Farm, Milton. 437-3442.
Oct. 11. Fall Train Ride, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Catawissa American Legion, Bloomsburg. 799-0700.
Oct. 11, 6th Annual Bi-Planes, Trains & Antique Cars, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Eagles Mere Historic Village, Eagles Mere. 525-3792.
Oct. 11-12, 28th Annual Pumpkin Festival at the Ol’ Country Barn, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., The Ol’ Country Barn, Benton. 925-6295.
Oct. 11-12, Cemetery Tours, 1 p.m., Forty Fort Meeting House, Forty Fort. 287-5214.
Oct. 12, Camp Papillon Meet & Greet/Adoption Day, 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Tractor Supply, Brodheadsville. 420-0450.
Oct. 15, Chicken-n-Biscuit or Ham Dinner, 4-6 p.m., United Methodist Church, Clifford.
Oct. 15-31, Coats for Kids and Families of Luzerne County Head Start, Eye Care Specialists’ Locations. 800-322-4733.
Oct. 16, Family Game Night, 6-9 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 17, 2014 Sporting Clays Classic, 9:30 a..m, Rock Mountain Sporting Clays, Springville. 965-7625.
Oct. 17-19, “Living the Questions that Poetry Invites Us to Explore”, The Kirkridge Retreat Center, Bangor. 610-588-1793.
Oct. 18, Pork and Sauerkraut Dinner, 3:30-6 p.m., Dalton United Methodist Church, Dalton. 945-5586.
Oct. 18, Country Christmas Fair, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Clarks Summit United Methodist Church, Clarks Summit. 587-2571.
Oct. 18, Art in Bars, 7-8 p.m., Bushel and Barrel Cider, Lewisburg. 577-3792.
Oct. 18, Country Crafts and Arts Festival, 9 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Whitewater Challengers Adventure Center, Weatherly. 1-800-443-8554.
Oct. 18, Pasta Amore Italian Dinner, 3-6 p.m., St. John’s Cathedral, Mayfield. 876-3576
Oct. 18, Monroe Farmers Market and Hope for Strength Breast Cancer Fund Event, 8 a.m.-noon, Courthouse Square, Stroudsburg. 595-2321.
Oct. 18, Book Sale, 9 a.m.-noon, Manchester Community Library, Equinunk. 224-8500.
Oct. 19, Open House, 1-4 p.m., Scranton Prep, Scranton. 941-PREP.
Oct. 19, Family Friendly Bingo, 2-5 p.m., Scranton Jewish Community Center, Scranton. 357-1093.
Oct. 19, Safe Haven Adoption Day, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Tractor Supply, Brodheadsville. 305-4977.
Oct. 19, Little Sisters of the Poor Annual Autumn Roast Beef Dinner, noon-4 p.m., Holy Family Residence, Scranton. 343-4065.
Oct. 19, Monthly Breakfast, 7:30-11:30 a.m., Pine Mill Community Hall, Lookout. 224-8500.
Oct. 19, Fall Bazaar, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Orangeville Health & Rehabilitation, Orangeville.
Oct. 20, Pumpkin Fest, 11 a.m.- 9 p.m., Old Forge Brewing Company, Danville. 275-8151.
Oct. 21, Meet the Volunteers of Safe Haven Dog Rescue, 6:30 p.m., Cherry’s Sunset Restaurant, Kresgeville.
Oct. 22, Neighbor Night, 7 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-4419.
Oct. 23, Annual Community Expo, 4-7 p.m., Industrial Arts Building at the Fairgrounds, Bloomsburg. 784-2522.
Oct. 24, A Contra Dance, 7:30-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 24-25, Fall Book Sale, Fri. 3-7 p.m., Sat. 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Columbia County Traveling Library, Bloomsburg. 387-8782.
Oct. 25, Open House, Misericordia University, Dallas.674-6400.
Oct. 25, Fall Marketplace, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., West Scranton Intermediate School, Scranton. 348-3475.
Oct. 25, Ham Dinner, 4-6:30 p.m., Rimrock Masonic Center, Stroudsburg. 646-0713.
Oct. 25, Tunkhannock Junior Women’s Club 28th Annual Fall Fest Arts & Crafts Show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Tunkhannock Area High School, Tunkhannock.
Oct. 25, Thrill the World: A Worldwide Zombie Flash Mob, 4-5:30 p.m., The Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple, Scranton.
Oct. 26, Boomer’s Angels Adoption Day, 11 a.m.2 p.m., Tractor Supply, Brodheadsville. 350-4977.
Oct. 26, All You Can Eat Breakfast, 8 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Shavertown Volunteer Fire Company Hall, Shavertown. 675-1302.
Oct. 26, 5th Annual Roast Beef Dinner, 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Sacred Heart of Jesus Parish, Peckville. 383-3244.
Oct. 26, Jazz Dancing, 6 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 26, Harvest Tea, 2 p.m., Community Library, Hamlin. 689-0903.
Oct. 29, Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, 6 p.m., Northampton Community College, Bethlehem. 610-861-5369.

THEATRE
Oct. 1-9, Fall 2014 Film Festival, The Dietrich Theater, Tunkhannock. 996-1500.
Oct. 2, Bad Movie Thursdays: Zombie Nightmare, 7 p.m., The Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple, Scranton. 344-1111.
Oct. 3, “Harvey”, The Centenary Stage Company, Hackettstown. 908-979-0900.
Oct. 3, “A Bronx Tale” by Chazz Palminteri, 8 p.m., The F.M. Kirby Center for the Performing Arts, Wilkes-Barre. 826-1100.
Oct. 3-4, “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” 7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Center, Marywood University.
Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 & 31, Horror Film Fest, 2 p.m., The Osterhout Free Library, Wilkes-Barre. 823-0156.
Oct. 4, “Murder’s in the Heir” Dinner Theatre & Dance, 6-10 p.m., St. Eulalia’s Hall, Roaring Brook Twp. 842-7656.
Oct. 4-5, “The Lost Boys”, The Pocono Community Theater and Cultural Center, East Stroudsburg. 421-6684.
Oct. 5, Mutts Gone Nuts: Canine Cabaret, 1:30 & 3:30 p.m., State Theatre, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Oct. 6, Theresa Caputo Live! The Experience, 7:30 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena, Wilkes-Barre. 800-745-3000.
Oct. 8 & 22, Open Mic Night, 7-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 9, Charles Krauthammer, 8 p.m., State Theatre, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Oct. 10, Laugh Out Lepka’s Comedy Show with Kate Wolff, 9 p.m., Ale Mary’s, Scranton. 357-2693.
Oct. 10, James Van Praagh, 7 p.m., State Theatre. Easton. 610-252-3132.
Oct. 10, Magic Show with Denny Corby, 8-10 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Oct. 14, Spank! The Fifty Shades Parody, 7:30 p.m., State Theatre, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Oct. 15-19, Cirque du Soleil: Dralion, Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza, Wilkes-Barre. 1-800-745-3000.
Oct. 16, Hal Holbrook: Mark Twain Tonight!, 7:30 p.m., State Theatre, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Oct. 16, The 2014/15 Royal Ballet Cinema: Manon, 7 p.m., Regal Theater, Dickson City. 1-855-473-4612.
Oct. 16, The Marriage of Figaro, 7:30 p.m., East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg. 422-3931.
Oct. 17, Bookhouse Concert Series Presentation: Sage, 7:30 p.m., The Eastern Monroe Public Library, Stroudsburg. 421-0800.
Oct. 17, Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m., State Theatre, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Oct. 17, Halloween Film Series: Frankenweenie, 7 p.m., The F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre. 826-1100.
Oct. 17, Halloween Film Series: A Nightmare on Elm Street, 9:30 p.m., The F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre. 826-1100.
Oct. 17, Halloween Film Series: Rocky Horror Picture Show, Midnight, The F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre. 826-1100.
Oct. 17 & 24, Comedy Night in the Underground Theater, 8:30-10 p.m., Hawley Silk Mill, Hawley. 588-8077.
Oct. 18, Day-long Dance Workshop, 10 a.m.-8 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 19, Day-long Master Dance Classes Workshop,10 a.m.-8 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 19, WVIA Presents: “The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross”, noon, WVIA TV.
Oct. 19, Vintage Horror Film Series: The Bride of Frankenstein, noon, Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 845-583-2036.
Oct. 19, The Martin and Lewis Tribute Show, 3 p.m., The Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple, Scranton. 344-1111.
Oct. 21, WVIA Presents: “Innovation and Enterprise, The Story of Gentex Corporation”, 7 p.m., WVIA TV.
Oct. 21, International Film Series: Beauty and the Beast, 7 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6330.
Oct. 22, Whispers of Scranton Legends: Dinner Theater, 5:30 p.m., The Anthracite Ballroom at The Leonard, Scranton. 342-7711 x125.
Oct. 22, The Stray Birds, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Oct. 22-26, Seussical the Musical, 7:30 p.m., Wed. Fri. Sat. & Sun, 7:30 p.m., Sat. & Sun. 2 p.m., East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg. 422-3483 x4.
Oct. 23, “Pompeii from the British Museum” Showings, 7 p.m., Various Cinema Locations, 720-262-2753.
Oct. 23-26, “Up on the Roof”, The Centenary Stage Company, Hackettstown. 908-979-0900.
Oct. 24-26, “Mamma Mia,” Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 342-7784.
Oct. 24, Mark Morris Dance Group, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Oct. 24, Vintage Horror Film Series: Alfred Hitchcock’s The Birds, 7 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 845-583-2036.
Oct. 25, Open Mic Jam, 7 p.m., Moe’st Everything Muse, Stroudsburg. 223-6900.
Oct. 25-26, “Friday Night”, The Pocono Community Theater and Cultural Center, East Stroudsburg. 421-6684.
Oct. 26, “The Legend of Love”, Regal Cinema, Dickson City. 844-462-7342.
Oct. 26, “ Miner’s Tale,” 2 p.m., PA Anthracite Heritage Museum, Scranton. 963-4804.
Oct. 28, Kyle Abraham/Abraham in Motion, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Oct. 28, Chinese Opera: The Sichuan Chengdu Opera House, 7:30 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 30, Showings of RiffTrax Live: Anaconda, 8 p.m., Various Cinema Locations. 720-262-2753.
Oct. 31, Double Play: Theater Senior Capstone, 7:30 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 31, Vintage Horror Film Series: The Wolf Man, 7 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 845-583-2036.

CONCERTS
Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30, Live Music with John Curtin, 6-9 p.m., Glass – wine. bar. kitchen. at Ledges Hotel, Hawley. 226-1337.
Oct. 2, The Wedding Banquet, 6:45 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7643.
Oct. 2, Country Living Opening, 6 p.m., Samek Gallery, Lewisburg. 577-3792.
Oct. 3, Open Mic Night, 7-9 p.m., Cocoon Coffee House, Hawley. 226-6130.
Oct. 3, Josh Oldaker and Broken Road Duo, 6:30 p.m., Elm Park United Methodist Church, Scranton. 342-8263.
Oct. 3, 4, 10, 11, 17, 18, 24, 25 & 31, Live Music, Ehrhardt’s Waterfront Restaurant, Hawley. 226-2124.
Oct. 3, 10 & 24, Live Music Fridays, 8-11 p.m., Glass – wine. bar. kitchen. at Ledges Hotel, Hawley. 226-1337.
Oct. 4, The Jazz Assassins, 7:30 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 4, The Guidonian Hand, 7:30 p.m., Milford Theater, Milford. 409-1269.
Oct. 4, Phil Vassar, The Theatre at Lackawanna College, Scranton. 955-1455.
Oct. 4, Brentano String Quartet, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Oct. 4, Josh Oldaker and Broken Road Duo, 6:30 p.m., Church of Christ Uniting, Kingston. 288-8434.
Oct. 4, Arcadia Chorale Annual Pasta Dinner with Singing Servers, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Covenant Presbyterian Church, Scranton.
Oct. 4, 38 Special, 8 p.m., Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs, Wilkes-Barre. 831-2100.
Oct. 4, The Sasquatch of Soul, 8-10 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Oct. 4, 11, 18 & 25, Live Piano Music in the Dining Room with Dan Bradley, 6-9:30 p.m., The Settlers Inn, Hawley. 226-2993.
Oct. 5, Josh Oldaker and Broken Road Duo, 6:30 p.m., St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Mountain Top. 474-6616.
Oct. 7, Stovepipe Stover: One Man Band in Concert, 6 p.m., Gallery of Sound, Wilkes-Barre. 826-6896.
Oct. 7, Community Orchestra Young Person’s Concert, 10 a.m., Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg. 389-4284.
Oct. 8, In Recital featuring The University of Scranton Performance Music Students, 7:30 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7624.
Oct. 8, Tri Minh’s Quartet, Sounds From Hanoi, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Lewisburg. 577-3727.
Oct. 9, Phil Vassar, 8 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 1-866-781-2922.
Oct. 10, The Wailers, 8 p.m., F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre. 826-1100.
Oct. 10, Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, 8 p.m., Mitrani Hall,  Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg. 389-4409.
Oct. 10, Sounds Like Teen Spirit, 7-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 11, NEPA’s Favorite Folk Blues Artist: Mike Mizwinski, 8-10 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley.
588-8077.
Oct. 11, Almost Famous, 7-11 p.m., Stone Bridge Inn & Restaurant, Union Dale. 679-9200.
Oct. 11, Uncle Kracker, 8 p.m., Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs, Wilkes-Barre. 831-2100.
Oct. 11, Jo Dee Messina, 8 p.m., State Theatre, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Oct. 11, Dancin’ Machine, 8 p.m., The Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Oct. 11, Carmen Jon: Returning Home, 7:30 p.m., State Theatre, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Oct. 11, William Doney, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Wilkes-Barre. 824-2991.
Oct. 11, The 36th Annual Barbershop Harmony Society Show “Girls”, 7 p.m., Honesdale High School, Honesdale. 685-1554.
Oct. 11, 50th Anniversary of the F. Lammot Belin Arts Scholarship Concert & Reception, 7:30 p.m., Waverly Community House, Waverly. 585-8113.
Oct. 12, Ellis with Honor Finnegan, 4 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 12, Cellist Valerie Kuehne, 6-9 p.m., Old Brick Theatre, Scranton. 343-7271.
Oct. 15, The Manhattan Rhythm Kings, 7:30 p.m., Hazleton High School, Hazleton. 788-4864.
Oct. 15, Doug Smith Jazz Duo, 5-7 p.m., Posh at the Scranton Club, Scranton. 343-7271.
Oct. 15, Acoustic Bluegrass Jam, 7-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 16, Minas-Brazilian Adventure, 11 a.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 1-866-781-2922.
Oct. 16, The Duhks, 8 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Oct. 17, John Hiatt & The Combo, 8 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 1-866-781-2922.
Oct. 17, Preservation Hall Jazz Band and Allen Toussaint, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Oct. 17, NEPA Philharmonic: An Evening with Jenny Oaks Baker, 8 p.m., Theater at Lackawanna College, Scranton. 240-4444.
Oct. 17, Great White & Slaughter,8 p.m., Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs, Wilkes-Barre. 831-2100.
Oct. 17, Organ Concert by Thomas Murray, 7:30 p.m., St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Wilkes-Barre. 825-6653.
Oct. 17, Janis Ian, 8 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Oct. 18, A Night of Old Time Rock-N-Roll, 7:30 p.m., State Theatre, Easton. 610-252-3132.
Oct. 18, NEPA Philharmonic: An Evening with Jenny Oaks Baker, 8 p.m., F.M. Kirby Center for the Arts, Wilkes-Barre. 270-4444.
Oct. 18, Hawley Harvest Hoedown Concert, 8-10 p.m., The Ritz Theater, Hawley. 588-8077.
Oct. 18, Gary Belles, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Centenary United Methodist Church, Ashley. 899-8073.
Oct. 18, Ryan Montbleau and Tall Heights, 8 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Oct. 18, Annual Benefit Concert, 7 p.m., Delaware Valley High School, Milford. 807-4266.
Oct. 18, Arcadia Chorale Fall Concert: Journeys, 8 p.m., St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Scranton.
Oct. 18, Andrew Gonzalez and Friends, 7:30 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7624.
Oct. 18, Mike Lewis, 6:30-8 p.m., First United Methodist Church of Shickshinny, Shickshinny. 542-7338.
Oct. 19, “Love Yourself a Lot” Concert, 2-4 p.m., Scranton Cultural Center, Scranton. 1-800-745-3000.
Oct. 19, “Simply Grand Concert” featuring The Gabriel Chamber Ensemble, 3 p.m., the Sordoni High Definition Theater at WVIA, Pittston. 655-2808.
Oct. 19, Arcadia Chorale Fall Concert: Journeys, 3 p.m., St. Nicholas Roman Catholic Church, Wilkes-Barre.
Oct. 19, Vocal Recital, 4 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 19, Chris McDonald: Memories of Elvis, 8 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Oct. 19, Recital featuring Jenn Cowgill and Rick Hoffenberg, 4 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 22, Open Mic Night, 7-10 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 23, Carla and Doug Smith, 1-2 p.m., Peggy Bancroft Hall, South Sterling. 343-7271.
Oct. 24, In Recital featuring Timothy E. Smith, 7:30 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7624.
Oct. 24, Popa Chubby CD Release, 8 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Oct. 25, Badlands: A Tribute to the Music of Bruce Springsteen, 7:30 p.m., F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre. 826-1100.
Oct. 25, Nnenna Freelon in the Clothesline Muse, 7:30 p.m., K.S. Gross Auditorium,Bloomsburg University. 389-4409.
Oct. 25, Steamboat Soul with Roosevelt Dime, 8-10 p.m., Harmony Presents, Hawley. 588-8077.
Oct. 25, Messengers, 7-9 p.m., The Main Bean Café, Luzerne. 899-2264.
Oct. 25, The Clothesline Muse, 7:30 p.m., Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg. 389-4409.
Oct. 25, Frank Sinatra Tribute Show, 7:30 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Oct. 26, Hickory Project, 4 p.m., The First Presbyterian Church, Clarks Summit. 586-6306.
Oct. 26, Jazz Concert, 3 p.m., Self Discovery Wellness Arts Center, Montrose. 278-9256.
Oct. 26, Liang Wang, Philip Myers and Joyce Yang, 2 p.m., Bethel Center for the Arts, Bethel. 1-866-781-2922.
Oct. 26, Nancy and Spencer Reed Jazz Concert, 3 p.m., Self Discovery Wellness Arts Center, Montrose. 278-9256.
Oct. 26, Doug’s Myth, 6-9 p.m., Old Brick Theatre, Scranton. 343-7271.
Oct. 28, A Performance by the Sichuan Opera from China, 7:30 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 30, Umphrey’s McGee, 7:30 p.m., F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre. 826-1100.
Oct. 30, 40 Story Radio Tower, 8 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.
Oct. 30, Accordion Virtuosi of Russia, 7:30 p.m., Hazleton High School, Hazleton. 788-4864.
Oct. 30, The United States Navy Band Commodores, 7 p.m., Lackawanna College, Scranton.
Oct. 30, In Concert featuring the University of Scranton Jazz Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7624.
Oct. 30, The Way of All Flesh: A Graveyard Cabaret, 8-9 p.m. & 9:15-10:15 p.m., The Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple, Scranton. 344-1111.
Oct. 30, Icona Pop with Five Knives and Lowell, 8 p.m., Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg. 389-4344.
Oct. 31, Halloween Rock Show, 7 p.m., Lyrics18407, Carbondale. 282-7499.
Oct. 31, Queensryche, 8 p.m., Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs, Wilkes-Barre. 831-2100.
Oct. 31, Bog Swing Band and Heavy Blonde, 7:30 p.m., The Cooperage, Honesdale. 253-2020.
Oct. 31, Sam Bush Band, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Lewisburg. 577-1000.
Oct. 31, Halloween with Michale Graves, 8 p.m., Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe. 325-0249.

ART EXHIBITS
Oct. 1, “Object and Image” Exhibit, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-4214.
Oct. 1-15, Hispanic Heritage Exhibition, State Farm Insurance Gallery, Troy. 265-3113.
Oct. 1-5, Hispanic Heritage Exhibition, Dietrich Theatre, Tunkhannock. 265-3113.
Oct. 1-15, Hispanic Heritage Exhibition, Green Free Library, Canton. 265-3113.
Oct. 1-15, Hispanic Heritage Exhibition, Keystone Theatre, Weigh Station Café and Towanda Public Library and Carriage House Children’s Library, Towanda. 265-3113.
Oct. 3-Nov. 26, “Through the Lens” Exhibit, 9 a.m.-10 p.m., Weinberg Memorial Library, Scranton. 941-6341.
Oct. 4-31, Salvador Dali in Print, Misericordia University, Dallas. 674-6250.
Oct. 4, Art Exhibition Opening and Reception: Stephanie Spotts “Best Art Show Ever!!”, 11 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Oct. 6-Nov. 7, “New Mythologists: The Three Horsemen of the Apocalypse (and another)”, East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg. 422-3483.
Oct. 10, Visual Arts Exhibit and Cocktail Reception, 6-9 p.m., Skylake Gallery, Fleetville. 585-8113.
Oct. 11-12, Fall Art Expo, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sullivan County Fairgrounds, Forksville. 928-8927.
Oct. 18-Nov. 23, Flight of Fancy– Photographic Imagery by Chala Jan, Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 24-Dec. 7, Draftsmanship and Storytelling: Art from the Golden Age of American Illustration, Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 24, Draftsmanship and Storytelling: Art from the Golden Age of American Illustration Reception, 6-8 p.m., Marywood University, Scranton. 348-6211.
Oct. 27, “Here and There: Paintings by Nina Davidowits”, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-4214.

SEMINARS & LECTURES
Oct. 1, Stories from Inside Prison, 7 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7498.
Oct. 1, “On the Same Page: An Evening with Free Minds Poets”, The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7498.
Oct. 2, Got a Gardening Question?, 10 a.m.-noon., Penn State Extension Office, Stroudsburg. 421-6430.
Oct. 2,Paul Marvel: Strategies for Growth, noon-2 p.m., Towanda Country Club, Towanda. 704-0018.
Oct. 3, Peter Ruggiero: Crayola’s Innovation Evolution, 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m., PNC Field, Moosic. 704-0018.
Oct. 4, 11, 18 & 25, Free Tastings and Demonstrations, 11 a.m. -1 p.m., Mill Market in the Hawley Silk Mill, Hawley. 390-4440.
Oct. 5, Author Paolo Battaglia: The Italian Experience in America, 2 p.m., the Catlin House, Scranton. 344-3841.
Oct. 5, Safe Haven Presents: HERstory of the Women’s Movement in America, 1-3 p.m., Dingman’s Ferry Branch of the Pike County Library, Milford. 296-2827.
Oct. 6, “Latin America Through the Lens: A Compassionate Look Back at Our Future”, 7 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-5904.
Oct. 7, The Interview Workshop, 6 p.m., Abington Community Library, Clarks Summit. 587-3440.
Oct. 7, CPR/AED for Professional Rescuers and Health Care Providers, 6-9 p.m., American Red Cross Wyoming Valley Chapter, Wilkes-Barre. 823-7161.
Oct. 7, World Affairs Luncheon Series: “The World Through Arab Eyes”, noon, The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6206.
Oct. 8, Column McCann Book Signing, 4 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7816.
Oct. 8, Let’s Move! PA Conference, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Penn State Conference Center, State College. 717-394-6851.
Oct. 8, Macbeth: The Play, The Opera and the Film, 7:30 p.m., East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg. 422-3931.
Oct. 9, “A Portal to the Past”, 7:30 p.m., The Meeting Room of the Iron Skillet, Avoca. 822-0693.
Oct. 9, The University of Scranton President’s Business Council 13th Annual Awards Dinner: Honoring Ralph J. DiRuggiero with the President’s Medal, 6:30 p.m., The Pierre, New York City. 941-5837.
Oct. 9, Conversations: Tulu Bayar with Neil Anderson and Bucknell Student Artists, 6 p.m., Samek Art Museum, Lewisburg. 577-3792.
Oct. 10, Bambi Lobdell: A Strage Sort of Being Book Talk and Luncheon, 12:30 p.m., Hotel Wayne, Honesdale. 253-1220.
Oct. 10, Food for Thought: An Adult Lunch & Learn Series, noon-1 p.m., The Children’s Museum, Bloomsburg. 389-9206.
Oct. 11, Adult CPR/AED, 9 a.m.-noon, American Red Cross Wyoming Valley Chapter, Wilkes-Barre. 823-7161.
Oct. 11, Adult First Aid/CPR/AED, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m., American Red Cross Wyoming Valley Chapter, Wilkes-Barre. 823-7161.
Oct. 13, The Walking Dead Discussion Group, 4-5 p.m., Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Oct. 14, Compassion Fatigue, 8 a.m., Nazareth Student Center at Marywood University, Scranton. 383-5190.
Oct. 14, Living with Grief: Taking Care of Yourself, 7-8 p.m., Commonwealth Home Health and Hospice, Wilkes-Barre. 718-4475.
Oct. 15, George Roberts, District Executive Northeast PA PennDot Casey Highway, 7-9 p.m., The Genealogical Research Society, Peckville. 383-7661.
Oct. 16, “Embracing Ghosts: The 10 rules you never learned but need to know about entrepreneurship”, 7 p.m., Keystone College, La Plume. 945-8170.
Oct. 16, Hoban Lecture by Yuriy Sergeyev, Ukranian Ambassador to the United Nations, 7 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton.
941-4419.
Oct. 18, Colum McCann Book Signing, 4 p.m., The University of Scranton. Scranton. 941-7816.
Oct. 18, Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Factory Tours, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Gillinder Glass Factory, Port Jervis. 845-856-5375.
Oct. 18, 2014 Royden B, Davis, S.J., Distinguished Author Award Reception Honoring Colum McCann, 5 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton.
Oct. 22, Growing Up Wild & Project Learning Tree Early Childhood Educators Workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Nescopeck State Park, Drums. 403-2006.
Oct. 23, ICD-10 Basic Coding Class, 9 a.m.-noon, Camp Victory Welcome Center, Millville. 214-2477.
Oct. 23, “The Arts of Healing”, 5:30 p.m., The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6202.
Oct. 23, Conversations: Richard Rinehart with Alison Goodrum, 6 p.m., Samek Art Gallery, Lewisburg. 577-3792.
Oct. 25, Backyard Poultry Short Course, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Pike County Training Center, Lords Valley. 421-6430.
Oct. 25, The Leftovers Book Discussion, noon, Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Oct. 25, Show Me the Mummy, 1 p.m., The Osterhout Free Library, Wilkes-Barre. 821-1959.
Oct. 27, World Affairs Luncheon Series: Magicians of the Earth, A Legendary Exhibition in Paris and its Global Implications, noon, The University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-6206.
Oct. 28, “Domestic Violence: Helping Victims, Holding Offenders Accountable”, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., The Pike County Communications Center, Lords Valley. 296-2827.
Oct. 29, “Writing with Grace, A Journey Beyond Down Syndrome” by Judy McFarlane, 4:30 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7819.
Oct. 29, 13th Annual Northeastern U.S. Conference on disABILITY, The DeNaples Center at the University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-7400.
Oct. 30, 29th Annual Fall Henry George Lecture “What Do We Learn From Schumpeterian Growth Theory?”, 7 p.m., University of Scranton, Scranton. 941-4048.

NATURE
Oct. 1, Wild Edible Plant Walk, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Lackawanna College EEC, Covington Twp. 842-1506.
Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, Public Bog Walks, Tannersville. 629-3061.
Oct. 2, Raccoon Ridge Field Trip, 8:30 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Oct. 3-5, Fall Photography Weekend with Del Morgan, Pocono Environmental Education Center, Dingmans Ferry. 828-2319.
Oct. 4, All About Apples, 2 p.m., Salt Springs Park, Montrose. 945-3239.
Oct. 4, Wildlife Detective Training, 10 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Oct. 5, Man in Nature: Fractal Hike, 1-3 p.m., Pocono Environmental Education Center, Dingmans Ferry. 842-1506.
Oct. 5, 12, 19 & 26, Got a Gardening Question?, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Milford Farmer’s Market, Milford. 296-3400.
Oct. 5, Pumpkin Float Kayak Trip, 10 a.m., Endless Mountain Outfitters, Sugar Run. 746-9140.
Oct. 7 & 14, Got a Gardening Question?, 10 a.m.-noon,  Penn State Extension Office, Jim Thorpe. 325-2788.
Oct. 7, Composting, McBride Memorial Library, Berwick. 752-2241.
Oct. 8, Gardening Workshop: Holiday Plant Care, 1 p.m., Luzerne County West Side Annex, Forty-Fort. 1-888-825-1701.
Oct. 8, Black Diamond Trail Hike, 9 a.m., Nescopeck State Park, Drums. 403-2006.
Oct. 9, Natural Wonders: Terrific Trees, 1-2:30 p.m., Lackawanna College EEC, Covington Twp. 842-1506.
Oct. 9, Hawk Mountain Field Trip, 8:30 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Oct. 10-13, “Falling Leaves” Family Nature Getaway Weekend, Pocono Environmental Education Center, Dingmans Ferry. 828-2319.
Oct. 11, Fall Hike in Sullivan County, 10 a.m.-noon, Delaware Highlands Conservancy, Hawley. 226-3164.
Oct. 11, Fall Family Art Fun, 10 a.m.-noon, Wallenpaupack Environmental Learning Center, Hawley. 253-7001.
Oct. 11, Autumn Splendor, 10 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Oct. 12, Outdoor Photography Workshop, 2 p.m., Lacawac Sanctuary, Lake Ariel. 689-9494.
Oct. 13-17 & 17-19, Fall Photography Weekend with John Barclay, Pocono Environmental Education Center, Dingmans Ferry. 828-2319.
Oct. 16, The Science of a Healthy Forest, 7 p.m., KCPepper Bar and Grill, Honesdale. 253-7001.
Oct. 18, Monroe County Self-Guided Farm Tour, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Various Farms, Monroe County. 421-6430.
Oct. 18, Open Barn Day, 1-3 p.m., GAIT Therapeutic Riding Center, Milford. 296-3400.
Oct. 18, Campfire Tales, 6:30 p.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Oct. 19, Annual Bog Day, Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Oct. 18, Nature at Night, 6-8 p.m., Pocono Environmental Education Center, Dingmans Ferry. 828-2319.
Oct. 22, Kathy Miller: Author Visit & Nature Program, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Lackawanna College EEC, Covington Twp. 842-1506.
Oct. 25, Annual Bird Seed Sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.
Oct. 30, Birding at Brig, 7 a.m., Kettle Creek EEC, Stroudsburg. 629-3061.

KIDS CORNER
Oct. 1-31, Butterflies, Clyde Peeling’s Reptileland, Allenwood. 538-1869.
Oct. 2 & 16, 4-H Knitting Kids Club Meeting, 6-7:30 p.m., Penn State Extension Office, Milford.
Oct. 4, LEGO Club, 11 a.m.-noon, Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Oct. 4, Back in the Day, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Shocopee School, Milford. 296-3400.
Oct. 4, Damian the Magician, 111 a.m., Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple, Scranton. 344-1111.
Oct. 8 & 22, Nature Crafting 4-H Club Meeting, 5:30-7 p.m., Hemlock Farms Steer Barn Clubhouse, Lords Valley. 296-3400.
Oct. 11, Rough Riders Horse Club Meeting, 10 a.m., Pocono Ranchlands Stable, Bushkill. 296-3400.
Oct. 11, Horse & Pony 4-H Club Meeting, 1 p.m., VanWyk Stables, Hawley.
Oct. 11, Cub Scout Day, 1-4 p.m., Nescopeck State Park, Drums. 403-2006.
Oct. 17, Furry Frenzie Animal Lover’s 4-H Club Meeting, 6-8 p.m., St. Vincent de Paul Church, Milford. 296-3400.
Oct. 18, Girl Scout Badge Fest, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Pocono Environmental Education Center, Dingmans Ferry. 828-2319.
Oct. 18, Viewing of The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown, noon, Wyoming Free Library. 693-1364.
Oct. 19, Ecozone Discovery Room!, 1-4 p.m., Pocono Environmental Education Center, Dingmans Ferry. 828-2319.
Oct. 20, Children’s Cancer Support Group, 5-7 p.m., Timmy’s Town Center at the Steamtown Mall, Scranton. 341-1511.
Oct. 20-24, Pumpkin Stories, 6:30 p.m., Bloomsburg Public Library, Bloomsburg. 784-0883.
Oct. 23, Natural Wonders: Spooky Spiders, 1-2:30 p.m., Lackawanna College EEC, Covington Twp. 842-1678.
Oct. 23, An Evening in the Pumpkin Patch, 4 p.m., Wayne County Public Library, Honesdale. 253-1220.
Oct. 24, Spooky Night at the Museum, 6-8:30 p.m., Wayne County Historical Society, Honesdale. 253-3240.
Oct. 25, Children’s Support Group for Loved Ones Going Through Cancer Treatments, 10 a.m.-noon, TCMC, Scranton. 342-8874.
Oct. 25, Boy Scout Badge Fest, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Pocono Environmental Education Center, Dingmans Ferry. 828-2319.
Oct. 25, Trunk or Treat, 4 p.m., Wargo-Monsignor Hrynuck-Beckage Baseball Park, Olyphant. 780-4446.
Oct. 25, Pumpkin Fest, Endless Mountains Nature Center, Tunkhannock. 836-3835.
Oct. 25, Annual Halloween Party, 1:30-3 p.m., Waverly Community House, Waverly. 586-8191 x2.
Oct. 25, Fingerprinting Session, 9 a.m.-noon, Ye Old Gingerbread House, Wyoming. 693-0400.
Oct. 26, Great Pumpkin Halloween Party, 2-4 p.m., Wyoming Free Library, Wyoming. 693-1364.
Oct. 30, Safe Trick-or-Treat Event, 5:30 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 845-583-2036.
Oct. 30, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad, 6:30 p.m., Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 845-583-2036.